ECO-UNESCO Privacy Statement

 Updated 1 May 2018

ECO-UNESCO is committed to respecting the privacy of all individuals with whom we interact. This privacy statement provides transparent information about the ways in which ECO-UNESCO collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our participants, partners, customers and funders.

How we use your information

Using our website:

When someone visits www.ecounesco.ie we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, how long they stay on a page etc. This information is only processed in a manner which does not directly identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies by ECO-UNESCO

Our website creates cookies on the device of each visitor to facilitate the function of the website, and of third party plugins (e.g. Social Media site integrations). You can learn how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy HERE.

Using our Contact Us form:

Our website provides a Contact Us form [http://www.ecounesco.ie/eco-unesco-contact-us] for general enquiries. In order to address queries quickly and effectively we require that a name and email address be provided. This form is facilitated by Hubspot, who's Privacy Policy can he found here.

Information submitted through this form is processed by Hubspot and received by ECO-UNESCO as an email. This email will be recorded on our system, and acted upon in a manner consistent with the content of the information provided or request made.

Emailing us:

Any emails sent to us will be recorded on our email system, which is managed by Microsoft's Office 365 service, and who's Privacy Policy can be found here. All ECO-UNESCO data stored by Microsoft is hosted within the EU.

The senders Display Name and Email Address will be visible to all staff involved in addressing the query. It is the sender's responsibility to ensure that the content of their email(s) is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Contacting us by phone:

When you call ECO-UNESCO, Calling Line Identification (CIL) displays the originating phone number to us. We do not record or retain this information unless requested to do so by the caller (e.g. to call you back). We do not record phone conversations. Where required, information divulged by the caller during the call may be noted and passed to the relevant department in order to address any queries or requests.

Young Environmentalist Awards signups:

Individuals or groups signing up to participate in our Young Environmental Awards each year are invited to sign up via [http://www.ecounesco.ie/register-now]. This form is facilitated by Google, who's Privacy Policy can be found here.

Information provided is retained on our system and used to facilitate participant entry to the awards.

E-magazine

We use a third party provider, Vertical Response, to deliver our monthly e-magazines. We gather statistics around email opening and links clicked using industry standard technologies including tracking pixels and link tracking to help us monitor and improve our e-magazine. For more information, please see Vertical Response’s privacy notice here. You can unsubscribe from our e-magazine at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any e-magazine email received.

Participants who engage with ECO-UNESCO

A key part of ECO-UNESCO's mission is to empower young people. To do this we have to hold details of participants (young people who avail of our services) and individuals who facilitate our work (teachers, parents, funding partners etc).

These details are only ever used to facilitate the delivery of our work, and are kept to a minimum whenever possible. For example, in delivering a workshop to a class in school, we will generally only record contact details for the teacher.

Social Media

Whenever an individual interacts with us on Social Media, certain data is made available to us. This varies from platform to platform, but generally includes the users name, account ID (or username), some access to that users Social Media profile, and anonymised statistical information. The exact nature of the information also depends on the users security settings.

All our interactions on Social Media are governed by the Terms & Conditions, and Privacy Policy, of the relevant platform holder.

Should you make a request of us through Social Media (e.g requesting to sign up to a programme we provide), your personal information may be transferred to another system in order to facilitate this request.

ECO-UNESCO do not carry out any further processing of Social Media data. We do not track or otherwise attempt to link a social media from one platform to another, or to a person's real-world identity.

Recruitment

Whenever ECO-UNESCO carry out recruitment, for staff, volunteers or interns, the application process will require an individual to provide us with personal information. This information is only ever used to evaluate the application at hand, and is retained in line with our retention policy.

Reporting a Data Breach:

ECO-UNESCO take each individual's personal information and right to privacy seriously. In the event that a Data Breach occurs, ECO-UNESCO will act to inform the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours.

Accessing your data:

If any individual would like to request a copy of the data which ECO-UNESCO holds about them, (a Subject Access Request), they should contact us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by calling us on 01 662 5491. Please note that we will verify the identify of the Data Subject prior to releasing any information. We will respond to any requests within 30 days.

Data Accuracy

If you would like to have any information held by ECO-UNESCO about you updated or corrected, (the Right to Rectification), please contact us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by calling us on 01 662 5491.

 

Deletion Requests

If any individual would like to request the data which ECO-UNESCO holds about them be deleted, (the Right to Erasure), they should contact us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by calling us on 01 662 5491. Please note that we will evaluate each request relative to the legal basis on which we hold each piece of information and inform the Data Subject of the outcome..

Disclosure to Third Parties:

As far as is reasonably possible, we will not disclose personal data without consent. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in instances where an individual has consented to the disclosure. For example, we run several Quality & Qualifications Ireland (QQI) accredited courses. In order for QQI to award participants on these courses with an official qualification, we must share their details with QQI.

Additionally, we may be required by law to disclose personal data to organisations such as An Garda Síochána.